databaseSports.com  The Largest Sports Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Athletes  Olympic Games  Countries  Olympic Sports 
  

Norway
Nordic Skiing

Click on Year to view all medals for this country during this Olympics
Click on Event to view all medals in this event during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals during this athlete.

Year Event Athlete Result Medal
1924 18km Cross-country Men Thorleif Haug 1:14:31.0 GOLD
1924 18km Cross-country Men Johan Grøttumsbråten 1:15:51.0 SILVER
1924 50km Cross-country Men Thorleif Haug 3:44:32 GOLD
1924 50km Cross-country Men Thoralf Strømstad 3:46:23 SILVER
1924 50km Cross-country Men Johan Grøttumsbråten 3:47:46 BRONZE
1924 Ski Jump Thorleif Haug
1924 Ski Jump Jacob Thams 18.960 GOLD
1924 Ski Jump Narve Bonna 18.689 SILVER
1924 Nordic Combined Thorleif Haug 18.906 GOLD
1924 Nordic Combined Thoralf Strømstad 18.219 SILVER
1924 Nordic Combined Johan Grøttumsbråten 17.854 BRONZE
1928 18km Cross-country Men Johan Grøttumsbråten 1:37:01.0 GOLD
1928 18km Cross-country Men Ole Hegge 1:39:01.0 SILVER
1928 18km Cross-country Men Reidar Ødegaard 1:40:11.0 BRONZE
1928 Ski Jump Alf Andersen 19.208 GOLD
1928 Ski Jump Sigmund Ruud 18.542 SILVER
1928 Nordic Combined Johan Grøttumsbråten 17.833 GOLD
1928 Nordic Combined Hans Vinjarengen 15.303 SILVER
1928 Nordic Combined John Snersrud 15.021 BRONZE
1932 50km Cross-country Men Arne Rustadstuen 4:31:53 BRONZE
1932 Ski Jump Birger Ruud 228.1 GOLD
1932 Ski Jump Hans Beck 227.0 SILVER
1932 Ski Jump Kåre Walberg 219.5 BRONZE
1932 Nordic Combined Johan Grøttumsbråten 446.00 GOLD
1932 Nordic Combined Ole Stenen 436.05 SILVER
1932 Nordic Combined Hans Vinjarengen 434.60 BRONZE
1936 18km Cross-country Men Oddbjørn Hagen 1:15:33.0 SILVER
1936 4x10km Relay Men Sverre Brodahl 2:41:39 SILVER
1936 4x10km Relay Men Oddbjørn Hagen 2:41:39 SILVER
1936 4x10km Relay Men Olaf Hoffsbakken 2:41:39 SILVER
1936 4x10km Relay Men Bjarne Iversen 2:41:39 SILVER
1936 Ski Jump Birger Ruud 232.0 GOLD
1936 Ski Jump Reidar Andersen 228.9 BRONZE
1936 Nordic Combined Oddbjørn Hagen 430.3 GOLD
1936 Nordic Combined Olaf Hoffsbakken 419.8 SILVER
1936 Nordic Combined Sverre Brodahl 408.1 BRONZE
1948 4x10km Relay Men Erling Evensen 2:44:33 BRONZE
1948 4x10km Relay Men Olav Hagen 2:44:33 BRONZE
1948 4x10km Relay Men Reidar Nyborg 2:44:33 BRONZE
1948 4x10km Relay Men Olaf Økern 2:44:33 BRONZE
1948 Ski Jump Petter Hugsted 228.1 GOLD
1948 Ski Jump Birger Ruud 226.6 SILVER
1948 Ski Jump Thorleif Schjelderup 225.1 BRONZE
1952 18km Cross-country Men Hallgeir Brenden 1:01:34.0 GOLD
1952 50km Cross-country Men Magnar Estenstad 3:38:28 BRONZE
1952 4x10km Relay Men Hallgeir Brenden 2:23:13 SILVER
1952 4x10km Relay Men Magnar Estenstad 2:23:13 SILVER
1952 4x10km Relay Men Mikal Kirkholt 2:23:13 SILVER
1952 4x10km Relay Men Martin Stokken 2:23:13 SILVER
1952 Ski Jump Arnfinn Bergmann 226.0 GOLD
1952 Ski Jump Torbjørn Falkanger 221.5 SILVER
1952 Nordic Combined Simon Slåttvik 451.621 GOLD
1952 Nordic Combined Sverre Stenersen 436.335 BRONZE
1956 15km Cross-country Men Hallgeir Brenden 49:39.0 GOLD
1956 Nordic Combined Sverre Stenersen 455.0 GOLD
1960 15km Cross-country Men Håkon Brusveen 51:55.5 GOLD
1960 4x10km Relay Men Hallgeir Brenden 2:18:46.4 SILVER
1960 4x10km Relay Men Håkon Brusveen 2:18:46.4 SILVER
1960 4x10km Relay Men Harald Grønningen 2:18:46.4 SILVER
1960 4x10km Relay Men Einar Østby 2:18:46.4 SILVER
1960 Nordic Combined Tormod Knutsen 453.000 SILVER
1964 15km Cross-country Men Harald Grønningen 51:34.8 SILVER
1964 30km Cross-country Men Harald Grønningen 1:32:02.3 SILVER
1964 Ski Jump 70m Toralf Engan 226.3 SILVER
1964 Ski Jump 70m Torgeir Brandtzæg 222.9 BRONZE
1964 Ski Jump 80m Toralf Engan 230.7 GOLD
1964 Ski Jump 80m Torgeir Brandtzæg 227.2 BRONZE
1964 Nordic Combined Tormod Knutsen 469.28 GOLD
1968 15km Cross-country Men Harald Grønningen 47:54.2 GOLD
1968 30km Cross-country Men Odd Martinsen 1:36:28.9 SILVER
1968 50km Cross-country Men Olle Ellefsæter 2:28:45.8 GOLD
1968 4x10km Relay Men Olle Ellefsæter 2:08:33.5 GOLD
1968 4x10km Relay Men Harald Grønningen 2:08:33.5 GOLD
1968 4x10km Relay Men Odd Martinsen 2:08:33.5 GOLD
1968 4x10km Relay Men Pål Tyldum 2:08:33.5 GOLD
1968 Ski Jump 90m Lars Grini 214.3 BRONZE
1968 10km Cross-Country Women Berit Lammedal-Mørdre 37:54.6 SILVER
1968 10km Cross-Country Women Inger Aufles 37:59.9 BRONZE
1968 3x5km Cross Country Relay Women Inger Aufles 57:30.0 GOLD
1968 3x5km Cross Country Relay Women Babben Enger-Damon 57:30.0 GOLD
1968 3x5km Cross Country Relay Women Berit Lammedal-Mørdre 57:30.0 GOLD
1972 15km Cross-country Men Ivar Formo 46:02.68 BRONZE
1972 30km Cross-country Men Pål Tyldum 1:37:25.30 SILVER
1972 30km Cross-country Men Johs Harviken 1:37:32.44 BRONZE
1972 50km Cross-country Men Pål Tyldum 2:43:14.75 GOLD
1972 50km Cross-country Men Magne Myrmo 2:43:29.45 SILVER
1972 4x10km Relay Men Oddvar Brå 2:04:57.06 SILVER
1972 4x10km Relay Men Ivar Formo 2:04:57.06 SILVER
1972 4x10km Relay Men Johs Harviken 2:04:57.06 SILVER
1972 4x10km Relay Men Pål Tyldum 2:04:57.06 SILVER
1972 3x5km Cross Country Relay Women Inger Aufles 49:51.49 BRONZE
1972 3x5km Cross Country Relay Women Aslaug Dahl 49:51.49 BRONZE
1972 3x5km Cross Country Relay Women Berit Lammedal-Mørdre 49:51.49 BRONZE
1976 50km Cross-country Men Ivar Formo 2:37:30.05 GOLD
1976 4x10km Relay Men Ivar Formo 2:09:58.36 SILVER
1976 4x10km Relay Men Odd Martinsen 2:09:58.36 SILVER
1976 4x10km Relay Men Einar Sagstuen 2:09:58.36 SILVER
1976 4x10km Relay Men Pål Tyldum 2:09:58.36 SILVER
1980 15km Cross-country Men Ove Robert Aunli 42:28.62 BRONZE
1980 4x10km Relay Men Per Knut Åland 1:58:45.77 SILVER
1980 4x10km Relay Men Ove Robert Aunli 1:58:45.77 SILVER
1980 4x10km Relay Men Oddvar Brå 1:58:45.77 SILVER
1980 4x10km Relay Men Lars-Erik Eriksen 1:58:45.77 SILVER
1980 4x5km Cross Country Relay Women Berit Aunli 1:04:13.50 BRONZE
1980 4x5km Cross Country Relay Women Anette Bøe 1:04:13.50 BRONZE
1980 4x5km Cross Country Relay Women Marit Myrmæl 1:04:13.50 BRONZE
1980 4x5km Cross Country Relay Women Britt Pettersen 1:04:13.50 BRONZE
1984 Nordic Combined Tom Sandberg 422.595 GOLD
1984 5km Cross-Country Women Berit Aunli 17:14.1 SILVER
1984 10km Cross-Country Women Britt Pettersen 32:12.7 BRONZE
1984 20km Cross-Country Women Anne Jahren 1:03:13.6 BRONZE
1984 4x5km Cross Country Relay Women Berit Aunli 1:06:49.7 GOLD
1984 4x5km Cross Country Relay Women Anne Jahren 1:06:49.7 GOLD
1984 4x5km Cross Country Relay Women Inger Nybråten 1:06:49.7 GOLD
1984 4x5km Cross Country Relay Women Britt Pettersen 1:06:49.7 GOLD
1988 15km Cross-country Men Pål Mikkelsplass 41:33.4 SILVER
1988 30km Cross-country Men Vegard Ulvang 1:25:11.6 BRONZE
1988 Ski Jump 90m Erik Johnsen 207.9 SILVER
1988 Ski Jumping Team Ole Eidhammer 596.1 BRONZE
1988 Ski Jumping Team Ole Gunnar Fidjestøl 596.1 BRONZE
1988 Ski Jumping Team Erik Johnsen 596.1 BRONZE
1988 Ski Jumping Team Jon Inge Kjørum 596.1 BRONZE
1988 Ski Jumping Team Mirjan Tepes 596.1 BRONZE
1988 4x5km Cross Country Relay Women Marianne Dahlmo 1:01:33.0 SILVER
1988 4x5km Cross Country Relay Women Trude Dybendahl 1:01:33.0 SILVER
1988 4x5km Cross Country Relay Women Anne Jahren 1:01:33.0 SILVER
1988 4x5km Cross Country Relay Women Marit Wold 1:01:33.0 SILVER
1992 10km Cross-country Men Vegard Ulvang 27:36.0 GOLD
1992 15km Cross-country Combined Men Bjørn Dæhlie 1:05:37.9 GOLD
1992 15km Cross-country Combined Men Vegard Ulvang 1:06:31.3 SILVER
1992 30km Cross-country Men (Classical) Vegard Ulvang 1:22:27.8 GOLD
1992 30km Cross-country Men (Classical) Bjørn Dæhlie 1:23:14.0 SILVER
1992 30km Cross-country Men (Classical) Terje Langli 1:23:42.5 BRONZE
1992 50km Cross-country Men (Freestyle) Bjørn Dæhlie 2:03:41.5 GOLD
1992 4x10km Relay Men Bjørn Dæhlie 1:39:26.0 GOLD
1992 4x10km Relay Men Terje Langli 1:39:26.0 GOLD
1992 4x10km Relay Men Kristen Skjeldal 1:39:26.0 GOLD
1992 4x10km Relay Men Vegard Ulvang 1:39:26.0 GOLD
1992 Nordic Combined, Team Knut Apeland -1:26.4 SILVER
1992 Nordic Combined, Team Trond Einar Elden -1:26.4 SILVER
1992 4x5km Cross Country Relay Women Trude Dybendahl 0:59:56.4 SILVER
1992 4x5km Cross Country Relay Women Elin Nilsen 0:59:56.4 SILVER
1992 4x5km Cross Country Relay Women Inger Nybråten 0:59:56.4 SILVER
1992 4x5km Cross Country Relay Women Solveig Pedersen 0:59:56.4 SILVER
1994 10km Cross-country Men Bjørn Dæhlie 24:20.1 GOLD
1994 Cross-country Pursuit Men Bjørn Dæhlie 1:00:08.8 GOLD
1994 30km Cross-country Men (Freestyle) Thomas Alsgård 1:12:26.4 GOLD
1994 30km Cross-country Men (Freestyle) Bjørn Dæhlie 1:13:13.6 SILVER
1994 50km Cross-country Men (Classical) Sture Sivertsen 2:08:49.0 BRONZE
1994 4x10km Relay Men Thomas Alsgård 1:41:15.4 SILVER
1994 4x10km Relay Men Bjørn Dæhlie 1:41:15.4 SILVER
1994 4x10km Relay Men Sture Sivertsen 1:41:15.4 SILVER
1994 4x10km Relay Men Vegard Ulvang 1:41:15.4 SILVER
1994 Ski Jump 90m Espen Bredesen 282.0 GOLD
1994 Ski Jump 90m Lasse Ottesen 268.0 SILVER
1994 Ski Jump 120m Espen Bredesen 266.5 SILVER
1994 Nordic Combined, Individual Fred Børre Lundberg 0 GOLD
1994 Nordic Combined, Individual Bjarte Engen Vik -1:18.3 BRONZE
1994 Nordic Combined, Team Knut Apeland -4:49.1 SILVER
1994 Nordic Combined, Team Fred Børre Lundberg -4:49.1 SILVER
1994 Nordic Combined, Team Bjarte Engen Vik -4:49.1 SILVER
1994 30km Cross-Country Classic Women Marit Mikkelsplass 1:25:57.8 SILVER
1994 4x5km Cross Country Relay Women Trude Dybendahl 57:42.6 SILVER
1994 4x5km Cross Country Relay Women Anita Moen 57:42.6 SILVER
1994 4x5km Cross Country Relay Women Elin Nilsen 57:42.6 SILVER
1994 4x5km Cross Country Relay Women Inger Nybråten 57:42.6 SILVER
1998 10km Cross-country Classical Men Bjørn Dæhlie 27:24.5 GOLD
1998 15km Cross-country Pursuit Men Thomas Alsgård 1:07:01.7 GOLD
1998 15km Cross-country Pursuit Men Bjørn Dæhlie 1:07:02.8 SILVER
1998 30km Cross-country Classical Men Erling Jevne 1:35.27 SILVER
1998 50km Cross-country Freestyle Men Bjørn Dæhlie 2:05:08.2 GOLD
1998 4x10km Cross-country Relay Men Thomas Alsgård 1:40:55.7 GOLD
1998 4x10km Cross-country Relay Men Bjørn Dæhlie 1:40:55.7 GOLD
1998 4x10km Cross-country Relay Men Erling Jevne 1:40:55.7 GOLD
1998 4x10km Cross-country Relay Men Sture Sivertsen 1:40:55.7 GOLD
1998 Nordic Combined, Individual Bjarte Engen Vik 0 GOLD
1998 Nordic Combined, Team Kenneth Bråten 0 GOLD
1998 Nordic Combined, Team Fred Børre Lundberg 0 GOLD
1998 Nordic Combined, Team Halldor Skard 0 GOLD
1998 Nordic Combined, Team Bjarte Engen Vik 0 GOLD
1998 5km Cross-country Classical Women Bente Skari-Martinsen 17:49.4 BRONZE
1998 15km Cross-country Classical Women Anita Moen 47:52.60 BRONZE
1998 4x5km Cross-country Relay Women Marit Mikkelsplass 55:38.0 SILVER
1998 4x5km Cross-country Relay Women Anita Moen 55:38.0 SILVER
1998 4x5km Cross-country Relay Women Elin Nilsen 55:38.0 SILVER
1998 4x5km Cross-country Relay Women Bente Skari-Martinsen 55:38.0 SILVER
2002 15km Cross-country Classical Men Frode Estil 37:43.4 SILVER
2002 20km Cross-country Combined Pursuit Men Thomas Alsgård 49:48.9 GOLD
2002 20km Cross-country Combined Pursuit Men Frode Estil 49:48.9 GOLD
2002 30km Cross-country Freestyle Men Kristen Skjeldal 1:11:42.7 BRONZE
2002 50km Cross-country Freestyle Men Odd-Björn Hjelmeset 2:08:41.5 BRONZE
2002 4x10km Cross-country Relay Men Thomas Alsgård 1:32:45.5 GOLD
2002 4x10km Cross-country Relay Men Anders Aukland 1:32:45.5 GOLD
2002 4x10km Cross-country Relay Men Frode Estil 1:32:45.5 GOLD
2002 4x10km Cross-country Relay Men Kristen Skjeldal 1:32:45.5 GOLD
2002 1.5km Sprint Men Tor Arne Hetland 2:56.9 GOLD
2002 10km Cross-country Classical Women Bente Skari-Martinsen 28:05.6 GOLD
2002 30km Cross-country Freestyle Women Bente Skari-Martinsen 1:31:36.3 BRONZE
2002 4x5km Cross-country Relay Women Marit Björgen 49:31.9 SILVER
2002 4x5km Cross-country Relay Women Anita Moen 49:31.9 SILVER
2002 4x5km Cross-country Relay Women Hilde Pedersen 49:31.9 SILVER
2002 4x5km Cross-country Relay Women Bente Skari-Martinsen 49:31.9 SILVER
2002 1.5km Sprint Women Anita Moen 3:12.7 BRONZE
2006 2x15km Cross-country Combined Pursuit Men Frode Estil 17:01.4 SILVER
2006 Cross-country Team Sprint Men Tor Arne Hetland 17:03.5 SILVER
2006 Cross-country Team Sprint Men Jens Arne Svartedal 17:03.5 SILVER
2006 Ski Jump 90m Lars Bystøl 266.5 GOLD
2006 Ski Jump 90m Roar Ljøkelsøy 264.5 BRONZE
2006 Ski Jump 120m Lars Bystøl 250.7 BRONZE
2006 Ski Jump Team Lars Bystøl 950.1 BRONZE
2006 Ski Jump Team Tommy Ingebrigtsen 950.1 BRONZE
2006 Ski Jump Team Roar Ljøkelsøy 950.1 BRONZE
2006 Ski Jump Team Bjørn Einar Romøren 950.1 BRONZE
2006 Nordic Combined, Individual Magnus Moan +16.2 sec BRONZE
2006 Nordic Combined, Sprint Magnus Moan +5.4 sec SILVER
2006 10km Cross-Country Classical Women Marit Björgen 28:12.7 SILVER
2006 10km Cross-Country Classical Women Hilde Pedersen 28:14.0 BRONZE

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com